Privacy Policy

This document was modified on 3 December 2014

Revivify is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us at our web, mobile sites, over the telephone or in person.

We manage your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document describes how we manage any personal information we have collected about you.

By accessing the Website you accept the terms and conditions of its use, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

Collection of personal information

Personally identifiable information about you is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us. It is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes, which includes:

Providing services to you and operating the Website

In general, we use the information that we collect to:

assist us in providing goods and services to you;
contact you or respond to your queries;
display, update and maintain the content of the Website;
tailor your experience of the Website and our communications to you; and

We may also use your personal information to provide you with material, promotions and communications from time to time about services and products available to you from us, or from other service providers in partnership with us, or to invite you to continue to use our services.

Direct marketing communications

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at info@revivify.net.au or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this policy, some or all of the following may happen:

we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);

we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts sales or special promotions; or

we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Competitions and promotions

From time to time we may organise and run various competition and promotions for users of the Website. As part of these competitions and promotions, we may ask you to submit other personal information.

You do not have to provide us with this additional information, however this means that you may not be eligible to enter some competitions, nor able to receive tailored information specific to your needs.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose contact information about you publicly or to other third parties unless it is authorised or required by law (or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us in relation to the Website) or as otherwise outlined in this policy.

From time to time, we will also disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as account and billing, shipping and fulfilment, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, website hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the limited purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

We may publish customer testimonials on our website, in social media profiles, and within advertising creative material. These testimonials may contain personally identifiable information. However, we will obtain your written consent to use this material prior to it being published. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at info@revivify.net.au

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps businesses to know what its customers find interesting and useful on its websites. Data collected from website use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous any data collection.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the website that provides you with some of our services.

Security

Once we receive information from you via e-mail or any other means, the information is in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Though minor, the potential does exist that your transactions may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact us at info@revivify.net.au. Also use this contact if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the Website.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@revivify.net.au.


 


 
 
 

  +61 3 9005 7810
  info@revivify.net.au

Get in touch

  +61 3 9005 7810    info@revivify.net.au

Get in touch

  +61 3 9005 7810
  info@revivify.net.au